The Consumer Protection Safety Commission (CPSC) in conjunction with General Electric (GE) has issued a voluntary recall of 1.3 million GE dishwashers due to a potential fire hazard caused by electrical failure of the heating element.

Consumers are advised to stop using GE Dishwashers immediately and to disconnect the dishwasher from its power source.

The affected dishwashers were manufactured at GE Appliance Park here in Louisville, Kentucky, and were sold nationwide from March 2006 through August 2009 under the brand names GE, GE Adora, GE Eterna, GE Profile and Hotpoint.

Model and serial number can be found on the inside left tub wall. The affected model numbers include:

  • GLC4
  • GLD4, GLD5, GLD6
  • GSD61, GSD62, GSD63, GSD66, GSD67, GSD69
  • GLDL
  • PDW7, PDWF7
  • EDW4, EDW5, EDW6
  • GHD4, GHD5, GHD6,
  • GHDA4, GHDA6
  • HLD4

Affected serial numbers are:

  • FL, GL, HL, LL, ML, VL, ZL
  • AM, DM, FM, GM, HM, LM, MM, RM, SM, TM, VM, ZM
  • AR, DR, FR, GR

The dishwashers were offered in black, white, bisque, stainless steel and CleanSteel.